Favourite movie
- MrTPenguin
- Posts: 179
- Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 11:54 am
- Location: England
- Contact:
Re: Favourite movie
MY FAVORITE 5 MOVIES OF ALL TIME :
1.Annie Hall(1977) Directed by Woody Allen
Woody Allen's masterpiece is simply the smartest, most intuitive film
I've seen. Somehow, no matter what phase I'm going through in my life,
Annie Hall always has something very profound to say that is always
personal. Brilliant.
2.Vertigo(1958) Directed by Alfred Hitchcock
Mesmerizing film with almost no dialogue. The performances of Stewart and
Novak had to be perfect and they were. Hitchcock shines a light on his
own obsessions.
3.The Godfather(1972) Directed by Francis Ford Coppola
A perfectly told story. Coppola takes his time to tell a good story.
Seemingly a lost art. A movie of amazing conviction.
4.The Third Man(1949) Directed by Carol Reed
Flawless performances by Joseph Cotten, Valli, and Orson Welles. This
movie not only has the best entrance in history, but also my favorite
exit in the wonderfully somber finish.
5.Gates of Heaven(1978) Directed by Errol Morris
Roger Ebert mentions this fascinating documentary about pet cemetaries to
be among the ten best movies ever made and after two years of searching
for the out of print video, I have to agree. The film that comes closest
to exploring the mysteries of life and death
1.Annie Hall(1977) Directed by Woody Allen
Woody Allen's masterpiece is simply the smartest, most intuitive film
I've seen. Somehow, no matter what phase I'm going through in my life,
Annie Hall always has something very profound to say that is always
personal. Brilliant.
2.Vertigo(1958) Directed by Alfred Hitchcock
Mesmerizing film with almost no dialogue. The performances of Stewart and
Novak had to be perfect and they were. Hitchcock shines a light on his
own obsessions.
3.The Godfather(1972) Directed by Francis Ford Coppola
A perfectly told story. Coppola takes his time to tell a good story.
Seemingly a lost art. A movie of amazing conviction.
4.The Third Man(1949) Directed by Carol Reed
Flawless performances by Joseph Cotten, Valli, and Orson Welles. This
movie not only has the best entrance in history, but also my favorite
exit in the wonderfully somber finish.
5.Gates of Heaven(1978) Directed by Errol Morris
Roger Ebert mentions this fascinating documentary about pet cemetaries to
be among the ten best movies ever made and after two years of searching
for the out of print video, I have to agree. The film that comes closest
to exploring the mysteries of life and death
Re: Favourite movie
Quite an old topic.
My favourite is Good Will Hunting, no doubt.
My favourite is Good Will Hunting, no doubt.
Re: Favourite movie
Star Wars: The Original Trilogy (Episodes IV-VI)
Predator (1987)
Jurassic Park (1993)
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Forrest Gump (1994)
Braveheart (1995)
La vita è bella (1997)
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
The Green Mile (1999)
Troy (2004)
The Butterfly Effect (2004)
The Prestige (2006)
The Departed (2006)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
Shutter Island (2010)
Rush (2013)
The Lord of the Rings (2001-2003)
Predator (1987)
Jurassic Park (1993)
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Forrest Gump (1994)
Braveheart (1995)
La vita è bella (1997)
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
The Green Mile (1999)
Troy (2004)
The Butterfly Effect (2004)
The Prestige (2006)
The Departed (2006)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
Shutter Island (2010)
Rush (2013)
The Lord of the Rings (2001-2003)
Re: Favourite movie
Part II
The Godfather (1972)
Scarface (1983)
Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
The Silence of the Lambs (1990)
Léon (1994)
Cast Away (2000)
Interstate 60 (2001)
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
Catch Me If You Can (2002)
Kingdom of Heaven (2005)
El laberinto del fauno (2006)
The Godfather (1972)
Scarface (1983)
Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
The Silence of the Lambs (1990)
Léon (1994)
Cast Away (2000)
Interstate 60 (2001)
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
Catch Me If You Can (2002)
Kingdom of Heaven (2005)
El laberinto del fauno (2006)
Re: Favourite movie
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
Oldboy (2003)
No Country for Old Men (2007)
Papillon (1973)
Nightcrawler (2014)
I Saw the Devil (2010)
PK (2014)
The Guilty (2018)
PS: these are some interesting movies that I remember now for different types of tastes.
Oldboy (2003)
No Country for Old Men (2007)
Papillon (1973)
Nightcrawler (2014)
I Saw the Devil (2010)
PK (2014)
The Guilty (2018)
PS: these are some interesting movies that I remember now for different types of tastes.
Re: Favourite movie
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) ..... I forgot to mention it.
Re: Favourite movie
Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1979, USSR)
Aguirre, the Wrath of God (Werner Herzog, 1972, Germany)
Dawn of the Dead (George A. Romero, 1978, USA)
Suspiria (Dario Argento, 1977, Italy)
Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch, 1995, USA-Germany)
Scorpio Rising (Kenneth Anger, 1963, USA)
The French Connection (William Friedkin, 1971, USA)
Zodiac (David Fincher, 2007, USA)
The Red Circle (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1970, France-Italy)
The Ascent (Larisa Shepitko, 1977, USSR)
The Wicker Man (Robin Hardy, 1973, UK)
Mother and Son (Aleksandr Sokurov, 1997, Russia-Germany)
Ace in the Hole (Billy Wilder, 1951, USA)
They Live (John Carpenter, 1988, USA)
Carnival of Souls (Herk Harvey, 1962, USA)
Stroszek (Werner Herzog, 1977, Germany)
The Saragossa Manuscript (Wojciech Has, 1965, Poland)
The Haunting (Robert Wise, 1963, USA)
Onibaba (Kaneto Shindo, 1964, Japan)
The Wrong Man (Alfred Hitchcock, 1956, USA)
Cannibal Holocaust (Ruggero Deodato, 1979, Colombia-Italy)
Santa Sangre (Alejandro Jodorowsky, 1989, Mexico-Italy)
The Asthenic Syndrome (Kira Muratova, 1989, USSR)
Happiness (Aleksandr Medvedkin, 1934, USSR)
The Driver (Walter Hill, 1978, USA)
Shaft (Gordon Parks, 1971, USA)
And already mentioned:
The Third Man (Carol Reed, 1949, UK)
Lost Highway (David Lynch, 1997, USA-France)
No Country For Old Men (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, 2007, USA)
Aguirre, the Wrath of God (Werner Herzog, 1972, Germany)
Dawn of the Dead (George A. Romero, 1978, USA)
Suspiria (Dario Argento, 1977, Italy)
Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch, 1995, USA-Germany)
Scorpio Rising (Kenneth Anger, 1963, USA)
The French Connection (William Friedkin, 1971, USA)
Zodiac (David Fincher, 2007, USA)
The Red Circle (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1970, France-Italy)
The Ascent (Larisa Shepitko, 1977, USSR)
The Wicker Man (Robin Hardy, 1973, UK)
Mother and Son (Aleksandr Sokurov, 1997, Russia-Germany)
Ace in the Hole (Billy Wilder, 1951, USA)
They Live (John Carpenter, 1988, USA)
Carnival of Souls (Herk Harvey, 1962, USA)
Stroszek (Werner Herzog, 1977, Germany)
The Saragossa Manuscript (Wojciech Has, 1965, Poland)
The Haunting (Robert Wise, 1963, USA)
Onibaba (Kaneto Shindo, 1964, Japan)
The Wrong Man (Alfred Hitchcock, 1956, USA)
Cannibal Holocaust (Ruggero Deodato, 1979, Colombia-Italy)
Santa Sangre (Alejandro Jodorowsky, 1989, Mexico-Italy)
The Asthenic Syndrome (Kira Muratova, 1989, USSR)
Happiness (Aleksandr Medvedkin, 1934, USSR)
The Driver (Walter Hill, 1978, USA)
Shaft (Gordon Parks, 1971, USA)
And already mentioned:
The Third Man (Carol Reed, 1949, UK)
Lost Highway (David Lynch, 1997, USA-France)
No Country For Old Men (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, 2007, USA)